Leavenworth Ale-Fest



Festival Address
Leavenworth Festhalle
1001 Front Street
Leavenworth, WA 98826

The Leavenworth Nutcracker Museum presents...

Voting Results: Ale-Fest Competition

 

Judge's Choice Awards 2012
Best Pale Ale Manny's Pale Ale from Georgetown Brewing Co.
Best Amber Ale Expedition Amber from Harmon Brewing
Best Dark Ale Black Butte Porter XXIII from Deschutes Brewery
Best Wheat Beer Montana Trout Slayer from Big Sky Brewing
Best IPA (India Pale Ale) Lucille IPA from Georgetown Brewing Co.
Best Lager Bohemian Pilsner from Alpine Brewing Co.
Best Specialty Brew Old Aged Black Belt Porter from Icicle Brewing Co.
Best of Show Black Butte Porter XXIII from Deschutes Brewery
 
Taster's Choice Awards 2012
Best Brew Alaskan Freeride APA from Alaskan Brewing Co.
Best Food Cheesemonger’s Shop
Best Booth Icicle Brewing Company
Best Band Ravenwolf

Judge's Choice Awards 2011
Best Pale Ale "Double Barrel Ale” by Firestone Walker Brewing Company
Best Amber Ale "Amber Ale” by Big Al Brewing
Best Dark Ale The Abyss” by Deschutes Brewery
Best Wheat Beer "Alpine Hefeweizen” by Alpine Brewing Company
Best IPA (India Pale Ale) "Hop Henge Experimental IPA” by Deschutes Brewery
Best Lager "Redhook Pilsner” by Redhook Ale Brewing
Best Specialty Brew "Pike Monk’s Uncle” by Pike Brewing Company
Best of Show “The Abyss” by Deschutes Brewery
 
Taster's Choice Awards 2011
Best Brew Kona Brown, Kona Brewing Company
Best Food Cheesemonger’s Shop
Best Booth Icicle Brewing Company
Best Band Handful of Luvin’

Judge's Choice Awards 2010
Best Pale Ale Drifter Pale Ale by Widmer Bros. Brewing Company
Best Amber Ale Pike Kilt Lifter by Pike Brewing Company
Best Dark Ale 1554 Enlightened Black Ale by New Belgium Brewing Company
Best Wheat Beer Alpine Hefeweizen by Alpine Brewing Company
Best IPA (India Pale Ale) Hop Henge IPA by Deschutes Brewery
Best Lager Summerfest by Sierra Nevada Brewing Company
Best Specialty Brew Dry Draft Cider by Blue Mountain Cider Company
Best of Show Alpine Hefeweizen by Alpine Brewing Company
 
Taster's Choice Awards 2010
Best Brew Alpine Brewery's Munich Märzen
Best Food The Cheesemonger
Best Booth .Iron Horse Brewery
Best Band Handful of Luvin

Judge's Choice Awards 2009
Light Lager Alpine Bohemian Pilsner by Alpine Brewing Company
Amber Lager Alpine Munich Marsen by Alpine Brewing Company
Dark Lager Abyss Imperial Stout by Dechutes Brewery
Light/Pale Ale Alpha Dog Imperial IPA by Laughing Dog Brewing
Amber Ale Fat Tire by New Belgian Brewing Company
Dark Ale Pike XXXXX Stout by Pike Brewing Company
Specialty Beer Arrogant Bastard Ale by Stone Brewing
Best of Show Abyss Imperial Stout by Dechutes Brewery
 
People's Choice Awards 2009
Best Brew Alaskan Amber by Alaska Brewing Company
Best Food The Cheesemonger’s Shop
Best Booth Full Sail Brewing Company
Best Band Chumstick Liberation Front

Judge's Choice Awards 2008
BEST SPECIALTY Alpine Munich Märzen from Alpine Brewing Co
BEST PALE Fish Tale Organic India Pale Ale - Leavenworth Beers
BEST DARK LTD 01 - Full Sail Brewing Co.
BEST OF SHOW

LTD 01 - Full Sail Brewing Co

 
People's Choice Awards 2008
2008 BEST BREW... Lindemans Framboise Lambic (Raspberry)
2008 BEST BOOTH... Cashmere Brewing Company
2008 BEST FOOD... The Cheesemonger's Shop
2008 BEST BAND...

Vicci Martinez


Ale-Fest Awards 2007
BEST BREW... Iron Horse Brewing Co.
BEST BOOTH... Deschutes Brewery
BEST FOOD... The Cheesemonger's Shop
BEST BAND... Vicci Martinez

 

Other Festivals:

 

Contact Us:

Leavenworth Nutcracker Museum
735 Front Street
Leavenworth, WA 98826

1-509-548-4573

www.nutcrackermuseum.com
www.kidslovenutctrackers.com
www.leavenworthalefest.com 

Drink Responsibly:

If you drink alcohol, it's important to know how to drink responsibly and to stay within your alcohol tolerance level.

  1. Drink with a group of friends.
  2. Create a "buddy system" with at least one of your friends.
  3. Know your limits.

 

Note the Date: